Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Noor! Design UK Spring Challenge

Yup yup yup it's that time again!!!  CHALLENGE TIME and this month we are playing with 
SPRING!!  

Thank goodness!!  So happy!!  LOL! I thought I would play with the new Pion Papers "The Songbird's Secret" and cut one of the images from the 12 x 12 "Perching Bird".  I know, cut into a gorgeous piece of paper?!!  GASP!!!  😱  Wasn't it worth it tho?  It was the perfect fit for the Scrapiniec "Lavender Mist" frame.  I love this new Marianne die simply called "Butterfly Border" - stunning isn't it?!  It even comes with 2 separate butterfly dies which I thought was brilliant!!  They are different sizes so you can either pop them onto the border like I have here or you could center the smaller die cut over the bigger one.  I've done that too and it looks very pretty.  


I made some Foamiran flowers and centered them with some green glistening berries.  The sparkle is so pretty!  I centered them upon some moss and popped on a couple of butterflies from the "Borders" 12" x 12" sheet.  I think the butterflies have to be one of my most favorite things about that sheet.  Well....I do like the flags too tho....ummm and the sentiments....OK OK what DON'T I love about it?  hee hee 


This is a new birdcage out from Joy - Little Happiness - and I embossed it using Stampendous "aged gold" embossing enamel.  I added a chipboard bird, which I colored by tinting some white gesso with walnut stain distress ink.  Then I covered it with Crackle accents to get that weathered look...ummm ya so that didn't work out the way I had in mind.  Dang it!  ha ha ha!


Well please stay tuned as I have another card to share with you tomorrow already.  I'll give you a hint....masculine.  OK OK that's it!!  LOL!!  Have a wonderful week and thank you so much for dropping by!

HUGS!
Eulanda

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Wednesday, February 22, 2017

Wine Tasting Tilda

I must tell you how happy I was to find out that Tilda drinks wine!!  Now there's a gal I could be friends with!  LMBO!!!  So I paired her up with those gorgeous papers from Lemoncraft "House of Roses".  Oh AND there's some new corresponding pieces in the shop to match these papers like vintage tags, ephemera and self-adhesive rose buttons.  I like the dies I've used for this card from Joy - peeking out from behind the leaves is the "oval decorative floral frame" and right behind Tilda is the "graceful oval die".


Aren't these foamiran flowers gorgeous?  It's the only thing I actually use my iron for!!  LOL!  I very seldom buy clothes that require ironing!  HA HA HA!!  I used an "Alexis" button for the center.  So pretty and sparkly!!!


I even made some gorgeous leaves using the foamiran as well.  I've used the butterflies from one of the new Marianne dies - Butterfly border and added a Tim Holtz nib in the center, added a wax cord bow to the straws and VOILA!


Another spring card - ahhhhhh makes me feel so much better.  LOL!!  
Enjoy your weekend when it gets here and thanks for stopping by!

Hugs!

Distress Inks:

Mowed Lawn
Abandoned Coral
Tattered Rose
Gathered Twigs
Vintage Photo
Hickory Smoke
Aged Mahogany

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Precious Present

Not to say I am tired of winter....ok wait...I am!!!  LOL!!  I still enjoy doing winter cards but that's IT!!!  Only winter on cards so time for something springy this week.  I'm using the Dutch Doobadoo's flag shape art and a Whimsy image "Precious Present" from around Christmas time.  I thought she would be cute any time of year tho.


I was so excited to finally use my gold colored straws on this card so I draped some flowers and a bunch of moss around them.  Then I popped up a cute butterfly from Pion's "Scent of Lavender" papers.  The sentiment was also from the same collection.


Here I've made a Foamiran flower, colored the center using yellow ink, added some stamens and popped a pretty button on top.  Oh and I luuuuuuv those gorgeous metal leaves!  Wow can you ever bend them!!  They are somewhat fragile but easy to give them shape.


There's my make for this week!  So wonderful that the weekend is right around the corner and because we had a statutory holiday on Monday, it came even quicker!  Again, I hope you get some crafty time and thank you so much for stopping by! 

Hugs!

Distress Inks:

Gathered Twigs
Black Soot
Peeled Paint
Aged Mahogany
Vintage Photo
Hickory Smoke

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: