Friday, September 30, 2016

Anyone Like Parades?

Ok don't worry it's not Thursday already and I haven't lost my mind and posted almost a week early BUT I'm back for Noor! Design UK because it's a new month which means a new challenge!  And guess what this one is?!!  

Hey, I didn't pick it, I was just lucky I happen to LOVE that theme!  For the majority of my card I used the latest Crafteezee Collection "Elegance" and it was full of elegant items!!
From the kit I used pink and blue flowers, white tulips, the stunning soft papers, meadow sprays and that amazing lace but that was only about 1/3 of the items.

I really love this image - "Bluebell Parade" by Candibean - CUTE?!!  I used my distress inks to color - so much easier to color these little guys with them than Copics BUT... I do love using them too.  
OK ok I can't really decide - ha ha ha!  

Popped a few cute butterflies on and FINI!!  Ok it wasn't really that easy.  LOL!  Isn't that lace gorgeous?!!  OH MY!  It's called "Lace Christelle"- doesn't that even sound fancy?!!  Yup!

Thanks for stopping by today!!  

Distress Inks

Bundled Sage
Weathered Wood
Pumice Stone
Spun Sugar
Aged Mahogany

All the products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Wednesday, September 28, 2016


Good day my crafty friends!!  Today I'm sharing a pair of Christmas bottles I've created using the Dutch Doobadoo Champagne card art template and Pion's new "Greetings From The North Pole" papers.  How fun to receive a shaped card and something very different I think!!  

I've used the gorgeous poinsettia die from the new Joy "Christmas Set w/Deer" set.  It has so many useful pieces to use!

I've centered a gorgeous Scrapiniec bauble overtop a rectangle Joy die and added some gold embossing to the bauble.  You can buy a solid bauble to go in behind the fancy one, which I like using for more dimension.  

On both bottles I added some Scrapiniec holly leaves as well.  I think they are just stunning!!  

On each, I used some gorgeous seam binding ribbon and now there are even more colors in stock to choose from.  OH NO!!  HA HA HA!  I added another layer of some white wax cord under the bow to add more texture.  Oh....yup there are more colors in the shop for those too.  Just sayin'!  hee

On the inside I've created a little area to write your note with yet another Joy die. OK OK I LOVE MY JOY DIES!  LOL!!  The sentiment is from one of the strips from the "Greetings From the North Pole" papers.

I hope you've enjoyed my little creations today because I had a lot of fun making them!!  I have to say, they actually stand up very well!  I thought they'd be tippy because of the length but they aren't.

Have a wonderful day and thanks for stopping by!


All the products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Sweet Sugar Cube

WARNING!!  Picture heavy!!  Awhile ago my sister gave me this empty Tequila bottle wanting me to decorate it for her.  Yes, it started out full but we weren't the culprits who emptied it.  Dang!  Funny girl as she has similar supplies herself but "just ain't feeling it" these days.  Well we've all experienced a lack of mojo....although hers has been for quite a few years now.  LOL!  Ok FINE I'll do it but then I got to thinkin' - heeeey let's make this into a combo gift!!!  YES!!!!  So VOILA!!!!!

Eeeee hee heeeeee I just love this mug template from Noor! Design UK!!  I stamped the sentiment image on the upper inside piece leaving lots of room for me to write a message.  

OMG THIS STAMP IS ADORABLE!!   I colored with my distress inks and added some stickles to the sugar cubes but I can't take credit for that.  I saw Bev Rochester do it and it's probably what made me want the stamp in the first place.  LOL!!!  

My usual bouquet of flowers and hiding in the background is a gorgeous Scrapiniec chipboard heart.  

Pretty easy to make a bottle look shabby/chic when you have lots of jute, lace, pearls and anything from the Noor store!!  Just sayin'.  hee hee

Isn't this "Button Genevieve" stunning?!!  I MEAN COME ON NOW!!  Ooooos and ahhhhs all around!!  hee hee  I love the selection of gorgeous pearl buttons over at the shop.

I added a couple of Scrapiniec butterflies on both sides of the bottle with a twine bow behind each.  Added a small flower on top and then popped some little dots down with liquid pearls for a little fly pattern behind.  Cute hey?

Ok there you have it!!  Thanks for stopping by and I hope you enjoy your weekend and maybe even get in a little crafty time!  



Distress Inks:
Walnut Stain
Gathered Twigs
Ground Espresso
Hickory Smoke
Worn Lipstick
Bundled Sage
Stormy Sky