Sunday, December 14, 2014

Ppinky and Michele R Designs

Today I have a super sweet card using Michele R Designs papers and cupcake wrapper, however wait until you see what I have inside!  This set of papers is called "Merry and Bright" and I knew as soon as I saw it I was gonna have to use it because it has PINK in it!!  I LOVE non-traditional colors for Christmas and winter cards!


I distressed all edges with cocoa Momento ink as well as the poinsettia's.  The border frame (borders are my favorite!!!) is from Southern Ridge Trading Company.   FRA-130


The poinsettia's are from Dee's Distinctively dies, which you can layer up to make a small or big flower.  It's a very versatile set as it comes with 4 layers of flower. 


The Tim Holtz snowflake border and a layer of the poinsettia's is corrugated white sparkle paper I bought from Micheal's half price and then 25% off my order!!  WHUT?!  YA!!  WOO!! 


This image is from Ppinkydolls and is "Lily with Snowsisters" and awww she was fun to color!!  The present and wagon were a bit of a challenge because they were so small but OMG so stinkin' CUTE!!  I added some Stickles under her and I can't believe you can see them!  My Copic colors are listed below.


The wood "Joy" sentiment is also from Southern Ridge Trading Co. and comes in a variety set of 6.  XMAS-460  I distressed the top with cocoa Momento and then added Stickles on the top half.  How do you like my snowballs?!  ha haaaa haa!!


This box is from Michele R Designs "Merry and Bright" cupcake boxes.  It is soooo easy to make!!  Print out the template, cut, score and paste away!!  I added a strip of the corrugated white sparkle paper from Michael's, cut the center sentiment and flag strip that comes with the template and layered up with the wooden snowflakes.  Added a premade flower and tied together a twine bow and VOILA!  FINITO! 


See?  Who says you have to put a cupcake inside?!!  YUMMAY!!!  These icy squares just melt in your mouth!!  I know, I had more than a few.  LOL! 


I know I'm repeating myself on telling you how much I love Michele R Designs because of the instant download availability but really!!  Shopping from the comfort of your own home?!!  YUP!!  YES YES YES I SAY!!  

New to the store - love this color combo!


I think this is my last Christmas card for this year.  Thanks so much for stopping by!!

Copics:

R81, RV34, R56, 89
E42, 43, 47, 49
BG0000, 000, 01, 02
E000, 00, 11, 04, 21, R20

5 comments:

Liz's creative corner said...

Hi hun, wow stunning creations, loving the layout, colors and design, love the frame and words, so love things like that, the box I will have to look into too,lol
hugs Liz xx

Gitte said...

Beautiful set.

Hellma said...

great card and matching box.

Sheri said...

You have taken my breath away! I love the colors and the coloring! the embellies are amazing as always. And the little box is so cute. We don't have that candy here or at least I have never seen it. Love the pink!

Susan Mac Donald said...

I have a similar project that's be in the works for over a year! I love your work & I say it every time you post; all the best for a crafty 2015 year!