Wednesday, November 2, 2011



My beautiful sister was born 22 minutes after me.  My poor mom didn't know until I was born that she was having another!  Can you even imagine?!!!  What an amazing surprise tho...I thought.  hee hee Thanks mom!!  Woo hoo a best friend for life!!  Just that instant!! 

Unfortunately it's our 40th this year but it's never so bad when you use the buddie system.  LOL!!  

For our birthday we went to Vancouver and watched a hockey game.  We got to cheer 7 times against Washington who only got to cheer 4 times.  Awww too bad.  hee hee My hubby came with us but since he's a Boston fan he was pretty quiet.  HA HA!!  

This is the same picture Simone has posted on her blog too.  She's on the left and that's me on the right. 

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MY SWEETEST FRIEND!!  I love you sooooo much!

And now you're birthday card...A SHAKER CARD!!  I'm hoping I've gotten to her house before this posts.  LOL!!  I think I should be safe by now.  We both said that we were going to use Saturated Canary cuz we think they are just so cute!!

"Whut?  Time for another stinkin' birthday....sigh"

It never ceases to amaze me that when you're making a card for someone special you end up liking it yourself.  hee hee  So I'm going to enter it into a few challenges.  HECK why not?  It's my birthday right?!!!

Card Makin' Mama's - Cut It out - go for the die cuts and don't ya just love Tim Holtz dies?  I luuuv that they can cut chipboard.  Same with the Magnolia Doohickey's. **

Addicted To Stamps - Make it Shabby, Chic or Vintage**

Deep Ocean Challenge - Sweet (Won Top 3)

Simon Says Stamp Challenge - Anything Goes **

Ok I think that's it for this time.

And what else did I get for my birthday?  I got a weekend away to the Intermediate Copic class and got my certificate and pin so a whole bunch of new things to practice!!!  "I'm not worthy".....LMBO!!!  Had sooooo much fun and went a little crazy at the scrampin stores, which made it easier for hubby.  Now he doesn't have to worry about buying me anything!!  LOL!!  My mom gave me money to spend at Wild Orchid Crafts and I can't WAIT (thanks mom!) and my sister is giving me the new Copic bag!! (Thanks buddie!)  OMG COULD IT GET ANY BETTER?!!  I r so spoiled.  But at 40 I deserve it dammit.  LOL!!

Have a great day!