Thursday, July 14, 2011

CLP Sketch Challenge #38

Have you had your CLP Sketch this month?!!  It's like having your V8....ha ha ha!!  Cuz it's good for your health!!  So just "DO IT" for those of you who are familiar with the Nike commercials.  You think I'm watching too much tv??  LMAO!

ANYWAY, I am using a Magnolia image this month...ya, I know I shocked you didn't I?  2 of them in fact!!  Thank you Cheri!  Also, I'm just lovin' these word tiles.  I could just kick myself for not buying more.  Eventually you end up having to be very creative with your wording.  LOL! 

So on my last post I had mentioned that my mojo wasn't working.  I stand corrected.  It was working but it was a very looooong drawn out process - OH - MY - GAWD.  Took me over a stinkin' week to make that card....that's just not right.  But this one only took me a morning and even tho it doesn't quite feel like one of my cards, I don't mind how it turned out.  Something is wrong with me tho.  I'm just not into making cards and I hope that changes soon.  I miss it.  

Enough about my whining!  I really did enjoy this sketch but I always love Chelsea's sketches and here is yet another fabulous one.

I hope you get a chance to swing over to CLP Sketch Challenge blog and check out the amazing creations from the 1st of the month as well as this mid month reminder.  OH and this month CLP is being sponsored by The Beary Scrap and offering a $20 voucher for their online store.  Sweet or what?!! 

Stamps: Magnolia "Romantic Window" and "Kneeling Tilda"
Paper: Magnolia "Sweet Rainbow"
Embellishments: Misc word tiles, gunny sack from Home Hardware, Wild Orchid ribbon, American Crafts brad and Hero Arts self-adhesive lace.
Punches: Silhouette vine and Marvy flower punch
Copics:  E44, 43, 42, 40
R85, 83, 81, RV02, 00, 000
B02, 00, 000, 0000
E11, 000, 00
RV10 - cheeks