Thursday, March 31, 2011

CLP Guest for April

I am so excited to be a part of this month's inspiration for

These gals can make some seriously amazing cards so I tried to step it up a notch and join them at their level of creativity.

Also, not like I want to create more competition for myself (hee hee) but CLP Challenge Blog is having a DT call.  You can check out the details over there AND oogle the gorgeous  April inspiration cards from the design team!   Good luck!! 

On to my card!!  I really enjoyed making this and it's already in my sister's hot little hands.  I made my own gunny sack style flower with a Tim Holtz button in the middle and the rest of my details are below.



I'm also going to enter this card into Easter-Spring Extravaganza Contest for #1--  Full size Magnolia images on an Easter/Spring Themed Card.

My image is Waiting Tilda and you can find her from Diana's Magnolia-licious online store.  Good luck to all the contestants!! 

I'm also going to enter this card to be in the running for a DT member at a new blog called Magnolia Mania.  Fun!!

Stamps: Magnolia "Waiting Tilda"
Paper: Webster's Pages "Lullaby Lane and Life's Portrait"
Embellishments: Tim Holtz "Ornate Plates", Maya road butterfly chipboard, Maya road star pin, Prima's "Say It in Crystals" (black rhinestones), Tim Holtz Ideaology Buttons, Tim Holtz Flimstrip, Wild Orchid Crafts flowers, handmade gunny sack flower, labler for sentiment and misc black ric rac.
Punches: MS small flower
Copics: BG13, 11, 10
100, W7, 5, 3
R02, 01, 00, 000
E11, E01, E00

Sunday, March 27, 2011

OMG CRAP!! PLEASE IGNORE!!

You know that huge OMG I SO JUST SCREWED UP feeling you get when you DID screw up?  I know in your reader's you now have a post from me regarding a future blog hop.

I'm so sorry to the blog hop participants and host for posting by accident early!!  CRAP!!  


PLEASE  PLEASE just ignore that and don't read that post!!  You'll get to see all that and more in less then a week.  GOOD GRIEF!  UGH!!  I can't believe I just did that!! 

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Thanks Simone!!

CHECK THIS OUT!!  Isn't it great?!!  I was so excited to receive this in the mail from my sister Simone.  Cutest wall hanging EVAH!!  GORGEOUS!!  I just love the vintage style and the beautiful bouquet's she added.  The key says LOVE and she managed to find some vintage tags online.  AND of course I ♥♥♥ the sentiment cuz it's so true.  hee hee

 
THANKS BUDDIE!!
I LOVE IT!

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Silhouette Cake

I know!  NO STAMPS!  Can you believe that?!!  This is for my SIL and as far as images go, I find her hard to make a card for.

SO, I thought since I bought a Silhouette I should try using it more often!!  I luv this thing but wish I had more time to learn more.  Ahhhhh probably a common problem I share with you all.  I tell you, if I could pay for time I'd be broke!!  


I thought I'd show you a picture from the side so you can kind of see how many layers are on the card.  The cake has 4 layers of cake and icing and the Happy Birthday sentiment has 3 layers.  After I finished it, I had wished I'd done 4 layers too. 

I used Bo Bunny "Crazy Love" papers, a Martha Stewart punch and my favorite Magnolia Doohickey "Tilda Lace Die".   It does make me want a piece of cake tho.  LOL!

I'm going to enter it into:

Delicious Doodles Challenges - 3 dimensional project (thanks Carol!)


Top Tip Tuesday - Happy Birthday 

Friday, March 18, 2011

WINNING STREAK!!

I am freaking ELATED!!  I have discovered and been notified by great friends, that I have been winning here and there.  Turns out at 3 different challenges over the past few days. 

OH MA GOSH!!  YOU'RE KIDDING ME!

My first win was for this card at Just Magnolia


My second win is for the top 3 at Magnolia Stamp Lovers




and my third win is at Crop Stop.  WOZERS!!!  Wonder if it has something to do with the moon?!!  LOL!

Graphicat Designs and Design Team

I am so excited to say that I am part of a new design team called CRAFTY CATZ The team is designing for a new digi blog called Graphicat Designs owned by a personal close friend of mine, Cheri Carrier.  She's amazingly talented and has some really great sentiments and a few images on her blog now.  Check them out!!



Introducing the rest of my talented teammates:

Tanya and her Litter of Destructive beasts

Carla and the sometimes Safe Monster Mash

Chris and Cuddly Junior

Shelley and BOO


Along with Cheri's sentiments and images, she also has a sketch challenge going on RIGHT NOW and the winner will collect 2 free digi's.  Here's a little inspiration for you!  Hope you'll stop by!


Tuesday, March 15, 2011

I Can't Help Myself!

I know I've been using a lot of Maggie's lately but I just can't help myself.  They are just the cutest EVAH!!  I have another one on my desk all inked up and waiting for me!!

So on to today's card that is Tilda with Butterfly Dress #250.  And while I'm thinking of Maggie's you should check out the preorder going on for Magnolia's Butterfly Dreams line.  Super cute and Diana's service is always quick!! 

Ok on to challenges!!!

Magnolia-licious Challenge - GREEN!!  Ok I don't think I have to help you out with that one.  hee hee

Just Magnolia - Bev's fabulous sketch featured below

Magnolia Down Under Challenge - anything in 2's.  I have 2 mini butterflies, 2 circles (thanks to Bev's sketch), and 2 cream and 2 green flowers.  (Overachiever she mutters to herself - LMBO!)

Magnolia Stamp Lovers - Dies - Spellbinders Lacey circle and Quickutz nestie circles



I used Silhouette's cluster of clovers and had a really hard time keeping away from putting pearls in the middle to make them look like a flower!!  LOL!!


Stamps: Magnolia "Tilda with Butterfly Dress" and "Mini-Just Sitting Here Thinking of You"
Paper: Harmonie papers (cut off the name - sorry)
Embellishments: Wild Orchid lace and flowers and Zva self-adhesive pearls
Punches: Silhouette clover bunch, Spellbinders Lacey circle nestie and Quickutz nestie circles.  
Copics:
Face - E00, 000, 11   Cheeks RV10
Hair -  E70, 71, 74, 77
Dress - G20, 21, 24, 28
Lace and socks - E40, 41, 42, 43 

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Tilda with Hawaii Flower

This card was fun to make......ok wait........most of them are.  LOL!!  I got to use my new paper pack from Magnolia and this new image of Tilda (deets are below).   Today this pretty little thing is going into the following challenges:

CLP March sketch (below) - it's a bit hard to see but it's in there!  :)

A Spoon Full of Sugar - Vintage/Shabby..........wow is this theme ever in right now and I'm just luvin' it.

Simon Says - Anything Goes

Crop Stop - Flowers and butterflies



Stamps: Magnolia's "Tilda with Hawaii Flower"
Paper: Magnolia "You Are So Special"
Embellishments: Tim Holtz tissue tape, Prima flower, Wild Orchid Crafts flowers, handmade flower, Michael's beads on line, feathers from my friend Simone and K&C Company gem from my friend Carol.  
Punches: Sizzix leaves and MS butterfly punches
Ink: Copics
Y38, 17, 15, 11, 000
E77, 74, 71, 70
G24, 21, 20
E51, 50 and RV10 
R85, 83, 81, RV00, RV000 

Thursday, March 10, 2011

CLP Winner! Moi?!!!


I was so excited to see I was one of the top 3 CLP winners from February!!  AND guess what else?!!  They asked me to be a guest designer for April!!  Woo hoo!!  Color me excited!!

If you haven't seen her sketches you must look.  OH MY!  CLP Challenge Blog.


Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Friday Sketchers Challenge #144

Today I bring you another new Tilda......hee hee I'm really getting my Maggie's in....and she's from the new "You Are So Special" line called Tilda With a Small Gift. 

I'm entering her into the Friday Sketchers challenge this week.  The sketch is fabulous!! 


I'm kind of on the fence with this one.  Can't decide if I like or hate it.  LOL!!  OH c'mon we all have one!! hee hee 

No details today cuz it's just a quick post and most of my supplies are older stuff and I can't remember what company stuff comes from.  Although my sister sent me the butterflies so THANKS BUDDIE! 

Monday, March 7, 2011

Tissue Box Cover

I've been wanting to make a tissue box cover for awhile now and finally got the chance to  follow this very easy tutorial from Splitcoast Stampers.  I picked up this little Sad Wombat from Tickled Pink Stamps.  Doesn't he make you wanna hug him?

When I finished the box hubby, said "oh he's crying after watching a sad movie that's cute".  Even tho I was just using Tim Holtz's filmstrip I hadn't even thought of that!!  LOL!!  To me it was just a fabulous embellishment!!

It's going into these challenges:

Cute Card Thursday - Signs of Spring.  Butterflies and flowers.....feels springy to me!!

Tickled Pink Stamps Facebook challenge to be a guest in an April blog hop!


Side views:


Back view - since this would be facing a wall,
I didn't bother wasting embellies on the back. 

Top view and I just love this Prima flower
my sister sent to me.  THANKS!!

Just more pictures.  I overloaded this post with them!


Stamps: Tickled Pink Stamps "Wilfred the Sad Wombat" 
Embellishments: Tim Holtz filmstrip, Wild Orchid Flowers, misc lace and misc buttons.
Punches: Quickutz "Flourishes", Spellbinders nestie and Magnolia Romantic lace border die.
Ink: Copics
Wombat W7, 5, 3, 1
C7, 5, 3
RV00, 0000
E42, 41, 40
G99, 94, 82, 40
B99, 97, 95, 93, 91

Sunday, March 6, 2011

Merry Christmas! JUST KIDDING!

Tickled Pink Christmas Challenge #1 - a monthly challenge for christmas cards and this month's challenge is green, red and gold!  I figure if I can make a card a month then I will at least be done maybe a third of my cards I need.  Maybe.  LOL!  This also gives me a reason to use all those papers I bought and might not use this year cuz there's always new stuff out by then.  hee hee

Tickled Pink Stamps Challenge #9 - "Sewing".  Now...I do realize it's not much but my heart in the corner, is hand stitched.  I did want to do more but this seemed to be the only place where it fit. 


I made the flower out of paper......that's not easy by the way.  I folded it in half and THEN wrapped it into this shape.  Trying let me tell you but pretty when finished!!  


Stamps: Tickled Pink "Lil Christmas Lad Frankie"
Paper: Bo Bunny "Noel"
Embellishments: Zva self adhesive pearls, Prima Holly flowers, Wild Orchid Crafts bauble garland and misc gold ribbon
Punches: Silhouette holly leaves 

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Magnolia Challenges Everywhere!!

This card took me 2 days to finish but I just worked on a bit at a time.  Although I'm anal enough that I HATE walking away from something unless it's done so this is progress for me.  LOL!!

"Tilda With Butterfly Dress" is from Magnolia's new line Butterfly Dreams.  Isn't she CUTE?!  I add white Liquid Pearls to her dress and Stardust Stickles to the lace on her dress.  

Challenges Tilda is entering:

Magnolia Down Under Challenge - FLOWER POWER......so before you even ask yourself "jeeps you think she has enough flowers?" to that I say "NO!"  LMBO!!.....okay maybe.  

Magnolia-licious Challenges - Is a photo inspiration of a baby's room that is pink and brown.  YAY!!  I chose to take the color as my inspiration since this is one of my favorite color combo's.

Magnolia Stamp Lovers - Buttons and Bling....those glitter hearts are actually buttons as seen in the picture below the card.  As for bling....I think any gorgeous embellishment qualifies as bling.  LOL!  I did add some Cinnamon Stickles around most of my layers.  Oh and some Stardust Stickles on her dress.

Wild Orchid Flowers -  Anything Goes - luuuuuv these ones!!

Friday Sketchers - OF COURSE I needed a SKETCH!! 





Stamps: Magnolia "Tilda With Butterfly Dress" and Hanna Stamps sentiment
Paper: Basic Grey
Embellishments: Wild Orchid Crafts flowers, Michael's heart shaped buttons, Cinnamon and Stardust Stickles
Punches: Magnolia "Antique Lace" border punch
Ink: Copics:
Basket: YR24, 21, Y23 
Greens: G28, 24, 21, 20
Dress: R85, R83, R81, RV00
Hair/Shoes: E29, E27, E25, E34
Face: E51, 50 and RV10 Cheeks
Flowers: Y15, Y00