Friday, November 5, 2010

Happy Birthday Barb

Sooo I thought I would give Meljens challenge a shot but I'm not sure if I accomplished the requirements but in MY mind I did.  hee hee

I made a bday card for Aunt Barb and the challenge is to use 3 different shapes.  I've used a rectangle for the card, the sentiment is a shape all in itself and I was hoping my CUPCAKES made the 3rd shape.  Whaddya think?!  I 3'd my HAPPY BIRTHDAY sentiment, which I got from ma new Silhouette machine.  Have I told you how much I love that thing?!  OMG I can't believe I haven't bought one sooner!!  Apparently my enabling friends weren't as enabling as they normally are.  LOL!!!

I stickled my cupcakes but OMG I forgot to put something on the inside about her being an original.  That's what the outside pink cupcake was all about!!  Oi vey!!!  Oh well, she loved it.  

Stamps:  Meljens "Triple Treat Cupcakes"
Papers: Basic Grey (don't remember the name)
Embellishments: Wild Orchid Crafts flowers and Stickles.  WHAT?!  REALLY?!  OMG!
Punches:  Sentiment from Silhouette
Inks: Copics

Blog Hop & SBS Challenge #5

I am so excited to be a part of the Simply Betty Stamps Christmas Emo release.  These characters are soooooooo super cute and I am soooooooo ready for Christmas!  Well, I'm not ready like everything done, I'm just excited that it's on it's way again.

If you came here from Debbie's blog then you're on the right track.  If you'd like to start at the beginning, hop on back to Simply Betty Stamps.  And PLEASE check out the freakin AWESOME prizes Betty is offering!!!

My card here is pulling double duty today for the blog hop AND for Simply Betty Challenge blog #5, which is the sketch below.  

My card today is featuring Lola, which you can purchase from SBS today!!

Isn't this sketch fabulous?!!  Well..mostly...LOL!!  I have such a hard time with bows but I suppose that's why it's called a challenge.  Even for the DT's! 

For this week's prize, 3 winners each can choose 2 free images from Jude and Shenanigan Crew Thanksgiving digis.  Check out what the other SBS DT's have been up to at Simply Betty Challenges and join in on the fun!

Stamps: Simply Betty Stamps "Lola" available Friday
Paper: Basic Grey "Jovial"
Embellishments: Bo Bunny Cranberry Rose Trim, Queen & Co. pearls "Classy Red", misc ribbon, Hobby House Crafts spacers, American Crafts jewel brad and Prima poinsetta flowers.
Punches: EK Success leaf punch and Creative Memories oval cutter
Ink: Copics