Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Papertake Weekly Challenge #43

Yesterday my MIL asked me how some cards were coming along for her 2 friend's bday's.  I hadn't even started them knowing I had lots of time between now and Friday.  Well NOOOOOOOO!  She needed them for the next day!!  Aaaaa ha ha ha!!  I'm thinking there's no way I can but I said I would so I did!!  I can't believe I made this card and the next post all in the same afternoon.  Some people can make cards really fast.  I am NOT one of them but apparently I work better under pressure.  :)

This digi stamp called "Tulip Buggies" is from Meljen's Designs and all their images are soooo kaUTE so I'm entering this card into Papertake Weekly Challenge for the sketch below.   I just thought this was so summery! 

***Speaking of which (later added) I have also entered into Meljen's Designs summer theme Challenge #12 -  Ribbons, fibers or lace!!  Love lace!! 



StampsMeljen's Designs "Tulip Buggies"
Paper:  Basic Grey
Embellishments: Wild Orchid Crafts flowers, Prima Ezine pearl flourishes, misc glitter, misc lace and misc ribbon.  hee hee
Punches:  MS leaf punch
Ink: Colored With Copics

8 comments:

Simone said...

OH MA GAWD! First I saw the brown one now THIS one. WHOA! NICE JOB EULANDA! OMG I LOVE THE FLOWERS! AND YOU USED A PIN THAT MATCHES! AND LACE! And is that GLITTER ON THE TRAILS? Nice. Good thing Mom didn't give you away when we were little like I told her too...LMAO JK!

Graphicat said...

LOL at Simone! Give you away!! heheheee
you did 2 cards in an afternoon?!?!? Holy Carp!! Work well under pressure is right! geesh!
I lov eyour use of lace... I just never think of it, seems too fru fru for me, till I see it on your cards and think. YES! must use that! LOL
Great job as always darlin!
Cheers
cheri

crazymomma said...

Wow those days sure don't happen often for us ,now do they.It's because we REALLY don't like the pressure!!Love the card,...bling and lace always perff!!

Christine D said...

I love the lace on this card! Who would have thought to pull out the lace! Once again I love the bling on this card and those flowers are amazing!! :)

Judi said...

WOW! I HATE working under pressure, but it obviously suits you!! Great card.

Hugs

Judi xxx

Shana said...

Eulanda - this is breath taking! The attention to detail is amazing! Thank you for joining us at Meljen's - we hope to see you again next week!

Katina said...

Hi Eulanda, what a fabulous card! Your comments made me smile because I also find it hard to make cards quickly - it takes me ages even when I have a sketch to follow! A great entry for PTW - thanks for joining us. x

Lauretta See said...

simply beautiful!!! great job!
Thank you for playing with us on the meljens designs challenge. :))Hugs x