Saturday, May 31, 2008


I have to make cards for my FIL, dad and stepdad and fortunately they will never see each other's cards, YAY, so I can make them all the same! I colored the first guy on the left about a week ago learning from Alex Maldonado's site then did these 2 other guys yesterday. If you haven't seen her stuff, it's a must see.
I added some white glitter over the dirt to make it look like sand. The first time I saw that was on a card Sheri Danielson sent to me a few months ago. What a great idea!! Thanks!
I also embossed the image as I still find I can't find the right combo of ink and paper that doesn't smudge while I am blending my Copics. I tried 110lb paper as I saw suggested somewhere but that didn't work. Obviously the wrong paper but I'll keep trying.

Last sistah bella package from Laurel

Well, our bella sistah 3 month session is sadly over. BUT LOOK WHAT I GOT!! She sent another CTMH paper package, which I love! Embellishments and I really like the E stickers. I've never had any so those will be fun to play with. She sent flower embellishments, clear buttons and ribbon. She even included an Idea Book from CTMH. I didn't even have the package open for 1/2 hr and I was already on the couch flipping through it.

And here is the cutest card she sent with it. Jammybella which she colored with her Copics and the bear is flocked with brown. It's such a great card! Thanks for everything Laurel! You rock!!


I love this card! She is so sassy with all her bling! I used the sketch from May's Postabella site. I even stitched the flower up a bit and did some piercing to it. I used my Cuttlebug embossing folders and colored with my Copics. I am sure I need more soon. LOL!!

Ryan's birthday

It's my stepson's birthday June 7th and he's turning 11 but I find boys cards are sooooo difficult!! It took me a few days to finally come up with this one. I'm really happy about how it turned out tho!! Yay!!


This card came from my bella sistah Laurel. Her favorite colors are pink and chocolate brown. I think that's contagious!! LOL!!


I just received my May postabella card from Marji! I just love the background papers she used!! Thanks very much!

Card By Sheri Danielson

My Omaha friend, Sheri sent me this really cool card. It has 4 pockets of lovely sayings and I just love the pink and green. It's it fantastik?!!! Thanks Sheri!